Olivet’s Privacy and Consent Policy and Procedures

Memory support

1.1 ABOUT OLIVET CARE

The Christadelphian Welfare Association (Vic) Inc. ABN 47 986 487 998 (“Olivet Care”, “we” “us” and “our”) operates a Residential Aged Care Facility, Respite Service and a Day Centre in Ringwood Victoria and Home Care services in Ringwood and Croydon and surrounding areas.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. As part of our commitment, this Privacy Policy outlines how Olivet Care manages personal information.

We will use all reasonable efforts to protect the privacy of individuals’ personal information and to comply with the obligations imposed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), the Aged Care Act and the Aged Care Principles.

We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of our organisation’s functions or activities.

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information about an individual only from that individual.

In meeting our obligations with respect to the privacy of our residents/clients, we acknowledge that people with vision or hearing impairments and those of culturally and linguistically diverse people may require special consideration.

1.2 WHO DOES THIS POLICY APPLY TO?

This policy applies to your personal information if you:

  • Are a current or former resident of Olivet Aged Care, or are a relative or representative of a resident;
  • Are a current or former client of Olivet Home Care, or a relative or representative of a client;
  • Are a current or former guest of our Respite services or Olivet’s Olive Grove House – Day Centre;
  • Have made enquiries or contacted us to enquire about our services; or
  • Have applied for a job with us (but you are not a current or former employee); and
  • We hold your personal information.

If you are unsure whether we hold your information or whether this policy applies to you, you should contact us (our contact details are at the bottom of this policy).

Collecting your personal information

2.1 WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The type of information we collect from you depends on our relationship with you – for example, whether you are a resident/client in Olivet Care, a relative of a resident, or have simply made enquiries about our products and services.

The types of information we collect in relation to residents at Olivet Care, includes:

  • name and date of birth;
  • contact details (including address, phone number(s), email);
  • health information (which will include care needs, records of care assessments, clinical records about care or treatment, medical history, test results);
  • anyone you have chosen, or who has been appointed to act on your behalf, including friends or relatives, next of kin, persons appointed as power of attorney or guardian;
  • billing details;
  • records of our interactions with you, for example emails, letters, notes and in some cases voice recordings of telephone conversations you have had with our employees;
  • pension or DVA details;
  • personal preferences (for example, in relation to activities or events); and
  • feedback on services.

If you are a relative or representative of a resident in Olivet Aged Care, we may collect:

  • your name;
  • your contact details (including address, telephone number(s) and email); and
  • records of your interactions with us (including correspondence like letters and email).

If you are a resident or guest of our Respite Services, Olivet Home Care or Olive Grove House, we may collect the following types of information about you:

  • your name and contact details;
  • information about your health including your medical history, medications you take, test results;
  • your Medicare and private health insurance details;
  • your billing information;
  • information about your emergency contact and any person who is able to act on your behalf or is responsible for billing on your behalf.

2.2 HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

Olivet Care collects information in a number of ways, including:

  • if you contact us by email, phone, post or online we will keep a record of that contact;
  • when you apply to become a resident at Olivet Aged Care, we will have a record of your application and your residential agreement;
  • when you become a client or guest of our Respite Services, Home Care or Olivet Grove House, we will collect the information you provide in the Home Care agreement, Respite Residential agreement, or guest application form. We will always endeavour to collect information from you directly, however in some cases we may collect information about you from others. For example, we may collect your information from:
  • someone who is acting on your behalf, such as a relative, or someone who has been formally appointed to act on your behalf, such a person who appointed as your power of attorney;
  • your doctor, specialist, hospitals, or other health professionals involved in your care or treatment; and
  • government departments such as the Department of Health & Human Services and Services Australia including Medicare or Centrelink details or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs. If you are providing us information about another person on their behalf, you must ensure that you have their permission to do so and you should inform that person (where practicable) that we will handle their information in accordance with this policy.

2.3 IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE ALL OF THE INFORMATION WE HAVE REQUESTED

If you do not provide all of the information we have reasonably requested, we may be unable to provide you with the products or services you have requested from us.

2.4 PURPOSES OF COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and hold your personal information in order to provide you with our services and products. For residents at Olivet Care, we primarily collect and hold personal information in order to provide appropriate residential care. For clients and guests of our Home Care, Respite Services and Olive Grove House, we collect information in order to provide Home Care, Respite and Day Centre Care Activity services. Refer to section 3 on how we use and disclose the personal information we collect.

Using and disclosing your personal information

3.1 WHAT WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR

We use your personal information to provide, manage and administer our services and products to you and to operate an efficient and sustainable business. As part of doing so, we may use your personal information to:

  • provide you with appropriate residential or home care and services;
  • provide clinical services to you (for example, services by nurses, doctors, or other healthcare professionals);
  • contact you, or your relative or representative about matters relating to you, your care or the products and services we provide to you;
  • schedule and book activities and services;
  • process payments;
  • answer your queries and resolve complaints;
  • undertake quality assurance and service improvement;
  • carry out internal functions like administration, finance, information technology, training and audit;
  • undertake customer surveys, customer, and market research and analysis;
  • monitor, price and evaluate our services and products;
  • conduct marketing and promotional activities;
  • practise effective risk management; and
  • comply with relevant laws and regulations;

3.2 DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Olivet Care will disclose your personal information where required to provide you with our services. In some instances, we may disclose personal information to third parties, including to:

  • anyone engaged on our behalf to provide services, such as contractors or service providers. We require all service providers that we engage to protect the privacy of your information and to comply with any relevant privacy laws;
  • healthcare providers who are involved in your care, such as doctors, hospitals, allied health professionals and specialists for instance, for Government funded services such as medication reviews, your name, date of birth and Medicare Number will be provided.
  • government and regulatory bodies including the Department of Health, State or Territory health departments and the Quality and Safety Commission;
  • on a confidential basis, with our Christadelphian Welfare Association (Vic) Inc.;
  • any persons acting on our behalf, including professional advisers;
  • where disclosure is permitted or required by law

Where we engage contractors, service providers or others to act on our behalf, Olivet Care will take reasonable steps to protect the privacy of all information disclosed and requires such parties to comply with any relevant privacy laws. You have the right to ask these organisations or contractors for access to information they hold about you.

In the course of operating our business we may in some instances disclose information to recipients located outside of Australia, including in Sri Lanka.

3.3 DIRECT MARKETING

From time to time, we may contact you (by post, email, phone, or SMS) to provide you with information about services offered by us that may be of interest to you. This includes information or services that can help you improve your wellbeing.

When you become our resident/client, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (as described in this document), unless you have contacted us to withdraw your consent. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us you can contact us at any time to let us know. Our contact details are at the end of this policy. When you contact us to make this request, we will action your request within 5 working days).

Security, access and correction

4.1 HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION SECURELY

Olivet Care stores personal information in a combination of electronic and hard copy (paper-based) formats.
We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold and ensure it is secure, this includes the following measures:

  • secure physical storage of documents;
  • appropriate security measures on premises we occupy;
  • network and communications security measures;
  • restricting access to physical or electronic records only to authorised personnel; and
  • monitoring, compliance, and quality system procedures.

We keep information for as long as it is required to be able to provide the intended service(s) or to meet legal and regulatory requirements. If we no longer require personal information for any purpose, we will take steps to permanently de-identify or securely destroy it in line with organisational procedures.

4.2 ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to reasonable access to any information that Olivet Care holds about you. To request access to your information, please contact us (our contact details are outlined below).

We may ask you to submit your request in writing and provide proof that you are legally entitled to obtain access to the information you are requesting (for example, if you are making a request on behalf of someone else).

We reserve the right to charge for providing access to certain information, as permitted by law and you will be informed of this at the time of your request. We will always endeavour to meet your request for access within a reasonable timeframe and in the manner requested by you if it is reasonable to do so.
However, in some circumstances we may decline a request for access to information such as where we no longer hold the information, or where denying access is permitted or required by law. If we are unable to give you access to the information you have requested, we will give you written reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.

4.3 UPDATING OR CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

To enable us to provide you with the best possible service, it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date at the time of collecting, using, or disclosing it. In addition, if your information changes, you should contact us to let us know.

If you believe any information, we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or out-of-date, you should contact us (our contact details are in this document).

Privacy and security online

5.1 SECURITY MEASURES

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • training our Workers on their obligations with respect to your Personal Information;
  • use of passwords when accessing our data storage system; and
  • the use of firewalls and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised interference and access.

This applies to Workers who are required to have up-to-date virus protection software and firewalls installed on any device used to access documents containing Personal Information.

Contractors working on our behalf are required to:

  • comply with the Australian Privacy Principles;
  • have up-to-date virus protection software and firewalls installed on any device used to access documents containing Personal Information;
  • notify us of any actual or potential breaches of security;
  • Indemnify us in relation to any loss suffered by a breach.

We will, as soon as practicable and in accordance with the law, destroy or de-identify any Personal Information that is no longer required for our functions.

5.2 RESPONSE TO A DATA BREACH

A data breach occurs when personal information is lost or subjected to unauthorised access, modification, use or disclosure, or other misuse or interference. All Workers are responsible for reporting any actual or suspected data breach to the manager on duty.

Detail about how we manage any actual or suspected data breach is set out in our Data Breach Response policy which includes our Data Breach Response Plan.

5.3 ONLINE SECURITY

Our website at olivet.com.au site uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to keep your transactions secure and private. SSL is the industry standard for data encryption. It provides a secure link between your browser and our server and scrambles your personal information to ensure it is kept private during transmission over the internet.

5.4 WHAT WE COLLECT WHEN YOU USE OUR WEBSITE

When you access the www.olivet.com.au website, we may collect anonymous technical information about your use of the website. This may include information such as the type of browser used to access the website and the pages visited.

This information is used by Olivet to make decisions about maintaining and improving our websites and online services. This information remains anonymous and is not linked in any way to personal identification details.

When you visit our websites, we may set a cookie on your machine so that when you next visit our websites it links to your personal information that is stored on our system. A “cookie” is a small text file placed on your computer by a web server when you access a website. Cookies are frequently used on websites. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. We use cookies to collect data to help us determine which pages are most popular, peak usage times and other information that helps us make our websites easier and more efficient for you to use.

You can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser. For example, you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies. However, if you decide not to display cookies, then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of this website.

Contacting us

6.1 OUR CONTACT DETAILS

If you would like to access your personal information, correct, or update your information, give us feedback you can contact us as per the following details:

For our Residential, Home Care, Respite and Day Centre residents/clients:

Call us on (03) 9131 5500 (8.30am-5pm, Monday-Friday, AEST)

Email us at Olivet Aged Care reception@olivet.com.au

Write to us at Olivet Care, 7 – 9 Rupert Street, Ringwood, Vic 3134

6.2 COMPLAINTS ABOUT HOW WE HANDLE YOUR INFORMATION

If you would like to make a complaint about the handling of your information, we encourage you to contact us to try to resolve the matter first. We will always try to work with you to resolve the issue. In some cases, we may need to investigate the matter first and we will keep you updated on the progress of such investigation.

Privacy Officer
Phone: 9131 5500
Fax: 9131 5539
Email: reception@olivet.com.au

Care Manager
Phone: 9131 5500
Fax: 9131 5539
Email: reception@olivet.com.au

Chief Executive Officer
Phone: 9131 5500
Fax: 9131 5539
Email: reception@olivet.com.au

If we have tried to resolve your complaint and you are not happy with our response, you may contact the following:

AUSTRALIAN INFORMATION COMMISSIONER

The Australian Information Commissioner receives complaints under the Act. Complaints can be made:

Online: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints
By phone: on 1300 363 992

In writing, by addressing your letter as:

Australian Information Commissioner
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

AGED CARE COMPLAINTS

Firstly, make phone contact with My Aged Care contact center on 1800 200 422 to discuss your concerns and ask for their help. If your concern is not resolved on the call, you will be given a complaint reference number to track the progress of your complaint. Use this reference number for any future communication with My Aged Care.

My Aged Care Contact centre is open: Monday to Friday, 8am – 8pm; Saturdays, 10am – 2pm; Closed on Sundays and national public holidays.

Phone: 1800 200 422
Fax: 1800 728 174
Online: www.myagedcare.gov.au/contact-us

Post:
My Aged Care Complaints
PO Box 210
Balwyn VIC 3103

For complaints sent online, by fax or post, you should receive an acknowledgement from My Aged Care within 10 business days, along with your complaint reference number.

Not satisfied with the outcome? If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, send an email with the details of your complaint and reference number to myagedcaresupport@healthdirect.org.au.

If you need an interpreter, you can phone the Translating and Interpretation Service on 131 450 and ask them to put you through to the Aged Care contact centre on 1800 200 422.

For hearing or speech impaired TTY users: phone 1800 555 677 then ask for 1800 200 422.

For Speak and Listen users: phone 1800 555 727 then ask for 1800 200 422.

For Internet relay users: connect to www.communications.gov.au/what-we-do/phone/services-people-disability/accesshub

Privacy Officer

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to manage and administer all matters relating to protecting the privacy of individual’s Personal Information.

The Privacy Officer can be contacted if any relevant person wishes to obtain more information about any aspect of this policy or about the way in which we operate to protect the privacy of individual’s Personal Information.

As stated above, complaints may also be made to the Privacy Officer if any person suspects we have breached this Privacy Policy, the Australian Privacy Principles or they are otherwise unhappy with the management of their or if they are responsible for another person, that person’s Personal Information.

Definitions

WHAT IS ‘PERSONAL INFORMATION’?

Personal Information is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

WHAT IS ‘SENSITIVE INFORMATION’?

Sensitive Information includes information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, biometric information, biometric templates, health information about an individual and genetic information.

WHAT IS ‘HEALTH INFORMATION’?

Health Information is information or an opinion about:

  • the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual;
  • an individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her;
  • a health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual that is also personal information;
  • other personal information collected to provide, or in providing, a health service;
  • other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the donation, or intended donation, by the individual of his or her body parts, organs or body substances;
  • genetic information about an individual in a form that is, or could be, predictive of the health of the individual or a genetic relative of the individual.

WHAT IS ‘UNSOLICITED INFORMATION’?

Unsolicited Information is all personal information received from an individual that we did not actively seek to collect.

Consumer Consent

WHAT IS ‘OLIVET’S CONSUMER CONSENT POLICY AND PROCEDURE’?

Consent and privacy of information are closely aligned; we ensure that consent has been gained to manage the privacy of consumer information by ensuring:

  • Information relating to a consumer is only shared with the consent of the consumer or their representative or guardian (with consideration to capacity).
  • We seek consent from consumers to disclose personal information to other health service providers in an emergency as appropriate to provide emergency care or services
  • We seek consent from consumers to provide access to consumer records to government officials (or their delegates) in the conduct of quality reviews or the investigation of complaints. We advise consumers that these individuals are required to keep all information accessed through this process confidential
  • We advise consumers that information is required to be provided to government bodies as a requirement of service delivery
  • Consent to share personal information can be withdrawn at any time by the consumer.

WHAT IS ‘VALID CONSENT’?

Consent is valid if it is:

  • Voluntary: the consent is made by the consumer/decision maker without undue influence from others
  • Informed: made after receiving sufficient information about the care or treatment to enable an informed decision
  • Given with capacity: the person giving consent must understand the information presented to them in order to decide
  • Current: consent must be reviewed if, after consent is obtained, the consumer’s circumstances (including treatment options and risks) have changed or the scope of consent becomes otherwise inadequate

The scope of consent is clear: the care or treatment provided must fall within the consent that has been given.

Consent is valid until the consumer/decision maker withdraws it or the proposed treatment or care is no longer appropriate due to a change in circumstances.

WHAT ARE ‘THE TYPES OF CONSENT’?

Consent can be implied or explicit.

  • Implied consent is where the consumer indicates through their actions that they are willing to proceed with the care or treatment offered (e.g. the consumer prepares for assistance with personal care). If it is unclear if the consumer has provided consent for care or treatment, the care provider should validate with the consumer that they consent for care or treatment.
  • Explicit consent is required where more complex care or treatment is being provided (such as insertion of a catheter). The health professional is required to note consent in the consumer’s record after explaining the risks and benefits to the consumer.

Written consent should be obtained for vaccinations. Other health care procedures may require written consent, at the discretion of the medical practitioner.

WHAT IS ‘SEEKING CONSENT’?

The following steps should be taken in gaining consent:

  • Determine who is responsible for giving consent (decision making hierarchy)
  • Verify the consumer has capacity to consent (if it is suspected they do not, we consult with representatives and/or the consumers medical practitioner)
  • Provide sufficient information to the consumer: if the consumer has limited comprehension of the English language, seek support from a professional interpreter
  • Verify the consumer’s understanding including answering any questions the consumer has
  • Seek a decision from the consumer regarding consent (ask the consumer to sign the consent form for overarching service provision consent in line with the specified care and services schedule within the Consumer Residential/Respite/Community Care Agreement, or in the case of health care professional invasive treatments, document the consumer’s consent to treatment in the consumer’s record). See at end of document

WHAT IS ‘OLIVET’S CONSENT PROCEDURE’?

Consent is explained to consumers/representatives at service commencement/assessment and they are assisted to complete the Combined Privacy and Consent form that identifies where we can obtain information about the consumer and who information can be provided to. This includes the provision of information to representatives. All occasions of sharing information are recorded in the consumers Progress Notes with details of the information and consent.

The Consent Form is reviewed at reassessments and before any information is shared with agencies not specifically covered by the consents in place. Details of access to consumer information are provided below (see Table 2.3.1: Access to Consumer Information with Consent).

Health professionals explain health care interventions and gain verbal/implied consent before proceeding with care procedures. If these procedures are invasive (i.e. catheter insertion), consent is documented in the progress notes (e.g. ‘consent gained for catheter insertion after discussion with consumer regarding risks and benefits’). Support workers discuss support interventions and gain verbal/implied consent (e.g. when supporting a consumer with personal care). At no time is care or support provided without implied consent; consumers can withdraw consent for care and services.

Healthmetrics

Health Metrics provide Olivet with the eCase system of clinical documentation. Below is Healthmetrics Privacy Policy:

ANNEXURE A

Health Metrics Privacy Policy

Health Metrics Pty Ltd (‘Health Metrics’) is committed to the protection of the privacy of its clients’ patients and has undertaken to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles included in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Our aim is to ensure the information which patients provide via the eCase system will be handled in a secure, efficient and confidential manner.

Patients consent to the collection and use of personal information and our right to make amendments to this statement from time to time. We encourage patients to regularly review our website, https://www.healthmetrics.com.au, to keep informed of any amendments. We will where possible summarise the amendments which are made.

What information do we collect and hold?

Patients’ personal information will be submitted via the electronic care system, eCase, for the primary purpose of supporting the electronic aged care requirements provided by residential aged care facilities. The information submitted or sent electronically is received by Health Metrics and stored on a secure web server.

Failure to provide the information required may mean that Health Metrics is unable to provide the full range of services and functions of the eCase system.
In sending us information, Health Metrics accepts consent has been granted by patients to use personal information within our organisation for the purposes we prescribe.

How does Health Metrics use information collected from patients?

Health Metrics uses the information collected by Members to provide services to our clients and their patients.

Health Metrics may use depersonalised information in statistical or demographic form. Health Metrics does not intend to submit personal information to unauthorised third parties however client consent will always be sought prior to submitting such information.

We intend to host the information in Australia however persons who are located overseas (‘overseas recipients’) may view personal information as part of providing services to us or to you. Such recipients are likely to be located in Sri Lanka. By providing your consent to such a disclosure Health Metrics does not have to take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will not sell, trade or disclose any personal information of any patient to any unauthorised third party without consent or unless Health Metrics itself is required by law to do so.

Health Metrics reserves the right to modify information, collate, edit or track personal information in order to improve our communications with you, or if required by law.

Security, Quality and Accuracy of information

Health Metrics endeavours to keep client information up to date and accurate, however clients and/or patients are obliged to inform Health Metrics if there are any details which have been recorded incorrectly.

Health Metrics will always endeavour to correct personal information within five (5) days of receiving a written request from a client.

Whilst Health Metrics will take all due care in protecting the security, confidentiality and privacy of the information submitted by clients and patients, no guarantee can be offered that the systems in use will always be completely free from third party interception or damage to information transmitted by email which is caused by viruses.

Some or all of the services provided to clients and patients by the eCase system may be provided through our appointed third parties. Patient information may be securely stored by a third party provider, and accessed only for the purposes of IT administration and security.

If a client wishes to access personal Member information held by Health Metrics, a request can be submitted to enquiries@healthmetrics.com.au outlining the information required.

Complaints

If a client or patient is unhappy with any aspect in the manner personal information has been collected or handled by Health Metrics, please make immediate contact with enquiries@healthmetrics.com.au so we can quickly deal with your complaint.

Turnpoint

Turnpoint provides Olivet Home Care with the Turnpoint Care system of clinical documentation. Below is Turnpoint’s Privacy Policy:

ANNEXURE B

Turn Point Privacy Policy

The term ‘Turnpoint Care’, ‘Turnpoint Software’, ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘our’ refers to Turnpoint Software Pty Ltd, and our authors. The term ‘you’ or ‘end user’ refers to the user or viewer of our website or any other products we supply. If you continue to browse and use this website, or use any of our products, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by our terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern our relationship with you in relation to this website and any goods or services we provide.

General

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under Australian law (the Privacy Act 1988, and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Act) are adhered to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising, or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

Security

We use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect personal data within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure
(for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please contact us immediately.

If you are a registered user of any of our websites/products, you can control access to your account with your allocated username and a password of your choice. You should choose a strong password and keep it protected from others to prevent unauthorised access. For some products, you may be able to authorise other people (such as your employees, accountant, or bookkeeper) to access, add and manage information on your behalf. Should you find personal data stored within our websites/products that is incorrect and cannot modify it yourself in accordance with your organisation’s access controls, contact your manager in the first instance to correct. Turnpoint Software will be able to assist if required.

You can confirm that a data-entry page uses encryption by checking that the page address in the web browser’s tool bar or status bar begins with
https:// or the padlock icon in the web browser’s tool bar or status bar is locked.

Encryption: We use TLS/SSL (256-bit encryption) to encrypt all information passed between our servers and your browser or our mobile apps (data not at rest). Access to this data internally is only allowed by approved staff with the required approval and security level.

Storage: Our cloud infrastructure service is hosted at Quadra Hosting’s state-of-the-art Powergate facility in Sydney with peering to many well-connected providers including Telstra and Optus. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure

The information we collect, or you choose to store on our servers. Whilst we take all reasonable measures to protect your personal information when it is in our hands, it is important to note that we are unable to guarantee the security of the internet as a whole. If you’re using your product/service online, please ensure that you’re doing so in a secure environment.

We are also committed to protecting your information offline. All of your personal and business information, not just personal information and sensitive information, is subject to access controls.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies which are needed to allow you to login and remain logged in if you use our online service, and to better the user’s experience while visiting the website.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save, and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computer’s hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browser security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system, if available, upon their first visit. You will be unable to use our online products without allowing the use of cookies.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Advertisements and Sponsored Links

This website contains no sponsored links or advertisements.

Contact & Communication with Us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.
Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in this policy above.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we’ve handled your personal information, you can make a complaint by contacting us using the details at the bottom of this policy.

Once we have received your complaint, we will investigate and respond to you as quickly as possible. We will try to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible, and in any event within 30 days of lodgement. If your complaint takes longer to resolve, we’ll keep you informed of our progress with the investigation.

If you aren’t satisfied with our handling or resolution of your complaint, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”). For more information please visit the OAIC website.

External website links

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (external links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites)

Shortened URL’s; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: http://bit.ly/12345abc). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Disclosure to third parties

We may provide your personal information to third party service providers that we outsource functions to or partner with, in certain limited situations where it’s necessary for us to do so in order to provide our products and services.

These third parties assist us by performing functions such as financial accounting and payroll services, SMS services, banking services, government funding and report lodgement.

Each of the third parties that we contract with is carefully selected and is only authorised to use your personal information in a secure way that’s necessary for them to perform their service to us.

We and third parties may also transfer collected information to others if required by law, or where those other parties process the information on our behalf.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Turnpoint Software and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event, will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website or our products.

Every effort is made to keep the website/products up and running smoothly. However, Turnpoint Software takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website/products being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Updates to this Privacy Policy and Notifications

We may change this Privacy Policy. Any changes are effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services.

We may provide you with disclosures and alerts regarding the Privacy Policy or personal data collected by posting them on our website and, if you are a user, by contacting you through your Turnpoint Software Dashboard or email address. You agree that electronic disclosures and notices have the same meaning and effect as if we had provided you with hard copy disclosures. Disclosures and notices in relation to this Privacy Policy or personal data shall be considered to be received by you within 24 hours of the time they are posted to our website or, in the case of users, sent to through one of the means listed in this paragraph.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@turnpointcare.com.au or at:

Turnpoint Software
Level 2, 76 Skyring Terrace (Gasworks Plaza)
Newstead QLD 4006

Sensitive Information: Because email communications are not always secure, please do not include credit card or other sensitive data (such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, health, or the like) in your emails to us.