Christadelphian Welfare Association (Vic) Inc

Our organisation is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. It is bound by a set of Australian Privacy Principles and Victorian Health Privacy Principles that establish the benchmark for how personal information should be handled. These principles have been embraced by Olivet Aged Persons Home as part of standard operating principles.What this means is that all personal information that enters Olivet Aged Persons Home is dealt with in a uniform manner, and the highest regard is taken for maintaining its security, privacy and confidentiality at all times.

Our Organisation holds contact information about its clients, including date of birth, next of kin information and medical records. It also holds limited financial information.

The main purpose for which our organisation holds this information is to process applications for residency, to access the level of medical care appropriate to resident needs, and to make decisions about the level of funding that a client will be entitled to receive. Our organisation may, from time to time, disclose some of this personal information to the Commonwealth Government or its agencies. This will be done is accordance with the provisions of the Aged Care Act or other relevant law, and will be done for the purpose of informing decisions about funding and medical care.

The Commonwealth Government is also subject to laws dealing with privacy and has its own policies that are designed to safeguard your personal information. If you are concerned that our organisation may have handled your personal information inappropriately, please contact out Privacy officer on 9870 5495.

All complaints are taken seriously and we will endeavour to deal with them promptly. In some cases, we may require that you put your complaint in writing. If you would like to know more about our privacy practises, including your right to request access to any personal information held by our organisation, please contact our Privacy Officer on the

It is the policy of our organisation that all requests for access be made in writing. Our Privacy officer will arrange for an access form to be sent to assist with any enquiries about the process.

Our organisation will respond to all requests for access within 45 days and, in most cases, will be able to respond well before that time.

Name: Olivet Aged Persons Home

Street and Postal Address: 7-9 Rupert Street, Ringwood Vic 3134.

Main Telephone No: 03 9870 5495

Email: reception@olivet.com.au

Web: www.olivet.com.au